Print Studio

Safer printmaking for artists

Our new member from the States asks if anybody has made the process of lithography using aluminium foil and coca cola work well yet?
Ellyn writes: "After seeing ways to print on aluminum foil I decided to give it a try. It looked so simple in the videos....... For some reason I just couldn't make it work for me. I think it is the printing process rather than with the etching that I ran into trouble. Also I used old etching ink not litho ink which may be a factor. Can different oil based inks work or do I need to have litho ink? I haven't made lithographs in a long time and have pretty much forgotten most of it."

Views: 221

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

I tried this process a few months ago and came to the conclusion that I was doing something wrong because it didn't work. I haven't had a chance to continue my research but my conclusions were that the problem may have arisen because I was using the wrong coca cola and/or that the aluminium was not thick enough. I didn't get to the printing stage because there was nothing on my aluminium foil after I had cleaned it off. I have since purchased an aluminium foil plate which should eliminate the problems with the creasing. Just need the right cola and I'll try again.
The best inks for this would probably be litho inks or the Van Son rubber based inks work well with waterless lithography so should also do the job.

RSS

© 2017   Created by Warringah Printmakers Studio.   Powered by

Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service